Distinguished Alumni Award

The Distinguished Alumni Award recognizes Kean alumni who have made significant contributions to society, and whose accomplishments, affiliations, and careers have honored the legacy of excellence at the University.  

Recipients are accomplished in three distinct areas: professional achievement and career distinction; service to society; and service and support to Kean. These areas reflect Kean's core values: excellence, integrity, leadership, loyalty, respect, and selfless service.  

Nominations for Distinguished Alumni are accepted year-round. The selection committee meets each winter to select the year's recipients, who are honored at a ceremony in April. To nominate an alumnus/alumna for the award, please complete this form.  Nominations for 2018 are due by Wednesday, December 6, 2017.

Distinguished Alumni Award Recipients 

2017

George M. Gilcrest '70
B.A., Secondary Social Studies

Caroline M. Jolly '70 '93* MPA
B.F.A., Fine Arts, Art Education
Masters of Public Administration

Geraldine E. Ponto '76
B.A., English, Secondary Education

Scott N. Schober '92
B.S., Computer Science Technology

Dr. M. Ann Walko '60 '64 MA
B.A., Elementary Education
M.A., Educational Leadership

Previous Distinguished Alumni Recipients

2016

Michael Cleary '73
Joan Marie Granato '88
Jamel Holley '06 MPA
Marjorie Perry '74
Dennis Todd '70

2015

Maria E. Bordas '74 '80 MA
Eleonore Kessler Cohen '64 MA '71 MA
Edward R. Jajosky '64
Michele McNany '72 '86 * 

2014

Patricia M. Barksdale '95
Edward A. Esposito '69 '72 MA
Adele M. Kenny '70
Neal M. Korn '98 MA

2013

Kevin B. Alton '73 H'07
Joseph Bevilacqua '82
Lou Ann K. Behan '80
Baruti K. Kafele '86
V.J. Manzo '05

2012

Theresa Jaffe '70
Frank R. Nero '68
Franc Palaia '71
Helen M. Stummer '77

2011

Pete Dunne '73
Michelle Gadsden-William '91 H'08
William F. Loehning '70
Maritza C. Matlosz '81
Joseph M. Sheridan '80

2010

J. Christian Bollwage '81 '89 H'02
James Bourk '87
Edward Elgart '74
Rachael Paulson '82
Ron Stone '75 '82 *
Kathleen Wilkinson '78

2009

Abner Benisch '40 *
Michael Buono '88
Jeralyn Lawrence '92
Michelle Scalera '74
James Sloan '78 *

2008

John DeChiaro '75
Karen Ginty '78 MA
Henry Rinder '82
Maria Vizcarrondo '75
Yvonne Wesley '88

2007

Stephen Band '73
Ellen Davenport '64
Donna DeSalvo '77
Edna Doll '35 '38 '42 *
George Falkowski '83

2006

Paul Avery '82
Rosanne Lichatin '75
Donald Lokuta '68
Alan Paul '71
Yvonne Smith Segars '77

2005

Brenda Hofler Battle '72 MA
Daria Shockley Burnett '77 '78
Armando Fontoura '73
Rick Fuentes '77
James G. Hynes '63 H'09
Kathleen Mulcahy '72

2003

Gail Breslauer '70 '81
Bernard Hogya '88
John Marshall '90
Fred Raimondi '80

2002

Daniel Charleston '83
Linda Morris-Rauseo '69
Victor Rauseo '69
Joseph Suliga '79 '83 *
Vernell Wright '68 MA

2001

Vito A. Gagliardi '64 '67
Mario A. Paparozzi '72

2000

Jorge R. Moya '84
Edward M. Naha '72
Mary Palmer Smith '80 MA *

1999

William N. Shiebler '65 H'97
Carol Traynor '87

1998

Ralph Froehlich '75 *
Kevin Lynch '78

1997

Gail Wasilewski Fraser '85
Arthur F. Kirk '68 '73

1996

Linda A. Pacotti '85
Myra Weiger  '67 MA

1995

James M. Caulfield '55 MS
Roxie A. James '71

1994

Elouise Collier Duncan '38 *
Lucy Jajosky Orfan '60

1993

Alan DeBiasio '72
Bernice Jones Davis '52 *
Margaret DiSalvi Wolf '84

1992

Sharon Edelman-Reuben '75
Dennis McLelland '76 MA
Georgette Siegel '85

1991

Betty Kraemer '71

1990

Carmen Cicero '51
Dorothy Strickland '55

1989

Lois A. Bader '68 MA

1988

James Walker '68 MA
Patricia M. Brady '64

1987

Gwendolyn Goldsby Grant '67 MA
Thomas J. Buttery '68

1986

Dorothy Crabtree '18 *

1985

Robert Van Houten '24 H'61 *
Bruce H. Williams '61 H'92

1984

Mimi Veres Taylor '50

1982

Robert Salkin '41 *

1981

Paul F. Lawrence '35 H'65 *

1980

Grace G. Alexander-Greene '40 *

1979

Morton Margules '47*

1978

Mabel G. Holmes '21 *
Achilles D'Amico '40 *

1977

Janet Abeles '61 *
Ruth Horowitz '30 H'82 *

1976

Ella McGregor '29 '47 *

1975

Regina Garb '43 *
Israel B. Greene '17 *

1974

Edward J. Patten '27 H'66 *
Leonard C. Johnson '36 H'74 *

1973

Leon Gordon Miller '39 *
Ruth Hurd Minor '55 H'78 *

1972

Lee Bennett Hopkins '60 H'80
James Jan Tausch '35 *

1971

Joseph Domareki '35 *

1970

Frances I. Phillips '33 *

1967

Edward Ambry '43 *

1966

E. Alma Flagg '40 H'68

1965

Leonore Feuchter '26 *

1964

Mary Bockwith '21 *

1962

Bernhard Schneider '43

1961

Herbert McDavit '34 H'65 *

1959

Elizabeth Huntington '25 *

1958

Lenore Vaughn-Eames '24 H'66 *

1957

Mary Leonard '24 *

1956

Anita D'Angola Biro '15 *

*Deceased

1000 Morris Avenue
Union, NJ 07083
908-737-ALUM (2586)

KeanFacebookLinkedInTwitterInstagramYouTubePinterest

Copyright 2013 Kean University Alumni | Privacy Policy | Site Map